Saturday, January 30, 2010

crawling!




Brooklyn is finally crawling!!! yay! she started like 2 weeks ago but was kind of akward at it and now she's becoming a pro. its so fun and she is so proud and i'm lucky she's still kind of slow cuz i can catch her before she gets too far. :) she's doing so good and i am loving every min of it! She's now eating pretty much everything. well, all of the baby foods and stuff she LOVES oatmeal! and green peans, sweet potatoes, squash, applesauce and lots of other stuff. we've started giving her mashed potatoes and some bread and pancakes and stuff and she loves it! But her favorites are those little yogurt meltables and the little puff things that melt in your mouth! she can grab them with her fingers and feed her self and she loves it! its nice cuz i can sit her in her high chair while i do dishes and she'll just eat. its so cute! she's saying da da CONSTANTLY and when she's in a bad mood she says mama.. she is clapping her hands and it is so dang cute!!!!


I am super busy with work, and school, and being a mom. It's hard and stressful but i'm hangin in there.. Ammon just got offered a new job and he only works three days a week and they are graveyard shifts but it actually works out best because he has the whole week to focus on school and then works friday sat and sunday and he gets patient exposure hours for PA school. He has the hours guaranteed rather then the car wash-if it snows or weather is bad-he doesn't work. it sucks. So hopefully he'll enjoy this.


I hope this video works.. this was the 2nd day she started and she does this weird little hop thing but its so cute! she LOVES keys, phones, and remotes... if she sees one she goes after it and doesn't even care about her toys.

video

7 comments:

Nick & Dana said...

OH my goodness that is the cutest!!! haha, Cortney she is so precious. She is growing up fast! What a doll. You are such a great mom, working and going to school! I really want to meet her... I think I might be going to Utah in March I wish you could be there!! Let me know!

Karlene said...

haha too cute!! I luv it when babies start to crawl, it just opens up a whole new world of possablilties!!!

Ashley said...

That's amazing that's she's crawling already! I guess that's just foreign to me because Jensen was 10 mo. before he started crawling and Aubrey was 11 mo. Have fun!

Kelli said...

she is so cute! You sounded awesome today by the wa!

ec said...

that video is so dang cute. i loved the little hop!

Jen said...

She is still adorable as ever! Hope your al doing well :D Love ya!

Whitney Orgill said...

Hey! I thought I would let you know. Me and my sister have our own etsy shop and we are making infant car seat covers you can see some of our examples on our blog at lemonswirldesigns.blogspot.com it's a cute way to spice up your car seat.
Don't feel like you have to buy however if you are interested and have a particular fabric or color in mind let me know and I can make you one! Have a great day!