Saturday, December 10, 2011

swimming and 30 weeks

we went to aquatic center today. click here to read about it..

Sunday, December 4, 2011

the race!

Brooklyn ran in a race on thanskgiving! click here to read all about it

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

all about

Friday, October 21, 2011

Sunday, October 9, 2011


Wednesday, September 28, 2011

pumpkin cake

AMAZING.. try it. make it tonight :) click here

Thursday, March 3, 2011

what's been goin on

if you wanna read it click here

private blog and link

so i decided to do a private blog but i'm copying my friend kelli's idea to keep this one open with a link to the private blog so you can know when i update it:) so hopefully this works because it took me way too long to try to figure out. the private blog isn't all cute and everything yet- i'll get to that when i have time. anyways hopefully it works and if it doesn't please let me know!!!! thanks! so do get transferred to our private blog click here.

Monday, February 28, 2011

Going Private

I'm going private with the blog. It's long overdue! so! if you want to keep reading about our life than send me your email! :) thanks!

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

home alone

My mom called last week and said she wanted to steal brooklyn for the weekend. She missed brooklyn and brooklyn was excited to go! my grandparents picked her up on their way home from st george. my mom said brooklyn had a blast and was so good the whole time.
me on the other time-not so much. well friday was great. ammon and i went to st george and went to the temple with our friends amber and tyler. then we met up with vanessa and dana and went to cafe rio, played the bean game, and went to nielsen's frozen custard. if you havent been there YOU NEED TO GO! its so delicious!!! Friday was so much fun. Sat ammon worked from 10 until 6 so i was home alone. i had nothing to do and was bored out of my mind. the house was clean because i wasn't chasing and cleaning after brooklyn so all i did was homework. it was the longest day of my life and i was missing her so much. i wanted to read books and color and dance and all that fun stuff you do with kids. i have no idea what people do when they don't have kids and i dont know what i would do without her. i was so excited to get her back home! yes it was a nice relaxing weekend of sleeping in, going on a date with ammon, and staying in bed all day but i would rather have brooklyn home making a mess then being home alone. SO GLAD SHE IS BACK! but thank you mom for taking her for a couple days. I'm glad she was so good for you and you guys had a lot of fun :)

Thursday, January 20, 2011


BROOKLYN PEED ALL BY HERSELF IN HER POTTY!!! i'm kinda freaking out right now because this is so so so exciting. I never thought I would be so excited about PEE! haha So we have had this little sit down potty for a while that she has used a few times. It's a princess potty and it plays songs when you pee haha but we decided to get one for the actual toilet too since that is what she is going to be using eventually. Anyways today she took a bath and we put the cushion thing on the toilet and she loved it. She sat for like 15 min and she NEVER sits still for any period of time so that was super exciting. After 15 min she decided she was done but i decided to put panties on her for some reason? I dunno... anyways I brought out the princess potty in our living room and figured she could get used to both of them and if she ever used it then great!!! After about a half hour of asking her if she needed to go and her saying no constantly I decided to do some dishes- i figured if she went then I could explain where she needed to go. I gave her some milk and started doing the dishes. I heard her opening and closing the potty seat and the music going off but it some times does it if she's playing with it so I didn't even go check. A couple minutes later she brought me her sipi cup lid and said mess. So she took me to show me she had spilt milk on the floor she pointed and said mess , uh oh. I said its Ok and THEN I SAW IT! there was PEE IN THE POTTY!!! i said BROOKLYN DID YOU GO PEE PEE IN THE POTTY! and she looked and said uh oh mess. and i had to tell her good job like 30 times before she realized what she did was good!! haha then she got excited!! I took a picture and sent it to ammon and then called my parents to tell them. I'm just impressed that she went and sat down by herself to go to the bathroom!! YAY!! so maybe its time to start potty training?!?!? who knows but that was pretty much awesome and made my day! Sorry this is so long about pee but i'm sure parents that have kids potty trained understand how amazing this is :) and she's only 18 months!!!

Saturday, January 8, 2011

chicken pillows

A new favorite at my house! and SO SO Easy!!!!! if you are the worst cook in the world you can make these :)
Ingredients: 2 chicken breasts cooked and chopped up, 8 ounces of cream cheese, 1-2 cans Pillsbury Croissants, 1 cup bread crumbs, 3 TBS melted butter

in a bowl combine cream cheese and cooked chicken and beat with a mixer until mixed up. unroll croissants and spoon some into it and roll it up.. dip in butter on one side and then dip in the bread crumbs and face that up on a cookie sheet. bake at 350 for 13-16 min or until golden brown

pour gravy over top! we use a can of cream of chicken with a little milk. SO SO SO good!

Thursday, January 6, 2011

Better than Sex Cake

OH MY GOSH this recipe is amazing! My friend Amber and her husband Tyler made this for us a few weeks ago and it was my first time trying it and it became a favorite after the first bite. I made it a little different last night and its amazing! So.. if you have never tried better than sex cake please try this! Its SOO Good! you will not be disappointed.

Ingredients: 1 pkg Devils food cake
1/2 can of sweetened condensed milk
6 ounces of caramel ice cream topping
skor bars or heath bars crushed up
frozen whipped cream thawed

Directions: make the cake according to directions. when finished poke holes or slits into the cake but not all the way through.. in a medium sauce pan combine condensed milk and caramel until its mixed and warm. pour over cake and into slits or holes. pour candy all over top and right before eating put whipped cream on. Its amazing and so so easy!!! let me know how you like it!!!